Menu Home Search
01622 851197 Contact us

Are practices required to offer all staff membership of the NHS Pension Scheme?

In 1997 all GP employers were deemed to be employing authorities and therefore staff and salaried doctors were allowed from that date to join the NHS Pension scheme. Practices do not have a choice, you must offer membership to all staff that hold a contract of employment, whether full time, part time, temporary or fixed term. Staff are of course free to decline membership and if they wish to make alternative arrangements.

Updated on 01 November 2017, 434 views

Related guidance...

CWJ Employment Law Helpline

Tel: 01689 887840 Free advice available from a team of Employment Law specialists from Clarkson Wright & Jakes on all employment...

NHS Redundancy Arrangements (2015)

NHS redundancy arrangements - Section 16 (a) England (19/3/2015) On 1 April 2015, new NHS redundancy arrangements came into effect in...